Minimum Wage
The labour index of service procurement based on employing staff. Each period's gross, net and total cost to the employer at the tendered workplace, with its Official Gazette reference. Click a period to open its calculation.
- Gross monthly
- ₺33,030.00
- Daily ₺1,101.00
- Net monthly
- ₺28,075.50
- Total cost to the employer
- ₺40,874.63
since 01/01/2026
Current period
Last updated: January 2026
- Gross monthly
- ₺33,030.00
- Daily ₺1,101.00
- Net monthly
- ₺28,075.50
- Total cost to the employer
- ₺40,874.63
How the net is reached
- Gross wage
- ₺33,030.00
- Employee SGK share (14%)
- ₺4,624.20
- Employee unemployment insurance share (1%)
- ₺330.30
- Net monthly
- ₺28,075.50
Cost to the employer
- Gross wage
- ₺33,030.00
- Employer SGK share (21.75%)
- ₺7,184.03
- Employer unemployment insurance share (2%)
- ₺660.60
- Total cost to the employer
- ₺40,874.63
In force since 01/01/2026 · Source: RG 26.12.2025 / 33119
All periods
| Period | Gross daily | Gross monthly | Increase | Net monthly | Employer SGK rate | Total cost to the employer | Official Gazette |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/01/2026 – … | ₺1,101.00 | ₺33,030.00 | 27.0% | ₺28,075.50 | 21.75% was 20.75% | ₺40,874.63 | RG 26.12.2025 / 33119 |
| 01/01/2025 – 12/31/2025 | ₺866.85 | ₺26,005.50 | 30.0% | ₺22,104.67 | 20.75% | ₺31,921.75 | RG 27.12.2024 / 32765 |
| 09/01/2024 – 12/31/2024Employer SGK rate changed, wage unchanged | ₺666.75 | ₺20,002.50 | No increase | ₺17,002.12 | 20.75% was 20.50% | ₺24,553.07 | RG 30.12.2023 / 32415 |
| 01/01/2024 – 08/31/2024 | ₺666.75 | ₺20,002.50 | 49.1% | ₺17,002.12 | 20.50% | ₺24,503.06 | RG 30.12.2023 / 32415 |
| 07/01/2023 – 12/31/2023 | ₺447.15 | ₺13,414.50 | 34.0% | ₺11,402.32 | 20.50% | ₺16,432.76 | RG 24.06.2023 / 32231 |
| 01/01/2023 – 06/30/2023 | ₺333.60 | ₺10,008.00 | 54.7% | ₺8,506.80 | 20.50% | ₺12,259.80 | RG 29.12.2022 / 32058 |
| 07/01/2022 – 12/31/2022 | ₺215.70 | ₺6,471.00 | 29.3% | ₺5,500.35 | 20.50% | ₺7,926.98 | RG 01.07.2022 / 31883 (Mükerrer) |
| 01/01/2022 – 06/30/2022 | ₺166.80 | ₺5,004.00 | 39.9% | ₺4,253.40 | 20.50% | ₺6,129.90 | RG 17.12.2021 / 31692 |
| 01/01/2021 – 12/31/2021 | ₺119.25 | ₺3,577.50 | 21.6% | ₺2,825.90 | 20.50% | ₺4,382.44 | RG 30.12.2020 / 31350 |
| 01/01/2020 – 12/31/2020 | ₺98.10 | ₺2,943.00 | 15.0% | ₺2,324.71 | 20.50% | ₺3,605.18 | RG 27.12.2019 / 30991 |
| 01/01/2019 – 12/31/2019 | ₺85.28 | ₺2,558.40 | 26.1% | ₺2,020.90 | 20.50% | ₺3,134.04 | RG 27.12.2018 / 30638 |
| 01/01/2018 – 12/31/2018 | ₺67.65 | ₺2,029.50 | 14.2% | ₺1,603.12 | 20.50% | ₺2,486.14 | RG 30.12.2017 / 30286 |
| 01/01/2017 – 12/31/2017 | ₺59.25 | ₺1,777.50 | 7.9% | ₺1,404.06 | 20.50% | ₺2,177.44 | RG 30.12.2016 / 29934 |
| 01/01/2016 – 12/31/2016 | ₺54.90 | ₺1,647.00 | 29.3% | ₺1,300.99 | 20.50% | ₺2,017.58 | RG 31.12.2015 / 29579 |
| 07/01/2015 – 12/31/2015 | ₺42.45 | ₺1,273.50 | 6.0% | ₺1,000.54 | 20.50% | ₺1,560.04 | RG 31.12.2014 / 29222 |
| 01/01/2015 – 06/30/2015 | ₺40.05 | ₺1,201.50 | 6.0% | ₺949.07 | 20.50% | ₺1,471.84 | RG 31.12.2014 / 29222 |
| 07/01/2014 – 12/31/2014 | ₺37.80 | ₺1,134.00 | 5.9% | ₺891.03 | 20.50% | ₺1,389.15 | RG 31.12.2013 / 28868 (3. Mükerrer) |
| 01/01/2014 – 06/30/2014 | ₺35.70 | ₺1,071.00 | 4.8% | ₺846.00 | 20.50% | ₺1,311.98 | RG 31.12.2013 / 28868 (3. Mükerrer) |
| 09/01/2013 – 12/31/2013 | ₺34.05 | ₺1,021.50 | 4.4% | ₺803.68 | 20.50% | ₺1,251.34 | RG 29.12.2012 / 28512 |
No SGK premium reduction applies at public tender workplaces (Law No. 5510, art. 81/1-ı). The cost in the Ministry's reduced tables does not apply to these works.
Since 2022 the minimum wage is exempt from income tax (Income Tax Law, art. 23/18) and from stamp duty (Law No. 7349). Before 2022 the net follows the Ministry's presentation: a single worker with no children, minimum living allowance included, at the first income tax bracket. Once the cumulative tax base passed the first bracket, the actual net could be lower in the last months of the year.
The first period's wage applied from 1 July 2013. The series starts on 1 September 2013: the period of the service price adjustment rules, and the day the short-term insurance premium became a single rate.
The gross wage is for workers over 16 outside agriculture; the monthly amount is the daily amount × 30.
Everything after the contract, in one ledger.
Progress payments, price adjustment, bonds, advances, contract amendments and acceptance in one panel. 14 days free, no credit card required.